PERSONAL DETAILS
FULL NAME Tendai
SURNAME Mtawarira
HEIGHT 183 cm
WEIGHT 115 Kg
BIRTH DATE 01 August 1985
BIRTH PLACE Harare
MARITIAL STATUS Married
FAVOURITE FILM Friday Night Lights
FAVOURITE MUSIC Seal
FAVOURITE FOOD Pasta, Seafood
PRIMARY SCHOOL Prospect Primary
SECONDARY SCHOOL Peterhouse, Zimbabwe
PLAYER WRITE-UP
Tendai “Beast” Mtawarira is a strong scrummager with great technique as well as a powerful ball-carrier. He made his Test debut against Wales at the start of the 2008 season and was a cornerstone of the Bok scrum when they won the series against the British & Irish Lions in 2009. Because of injuries he missed the start of The Sharks’ season in 2012, but since his return he has been a rock in their pack, as well as for the Springboks. Unfortunately he missed the three Tests in November 2012 because of illness.

Position: Prop
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Springbok number: 797
Test debut: 14 June 2008 vs Wales in Pretoria aged 22
Total tests: 58
Tour matches: 1
Total Springbok matches: 59
Win ratio: 41-15-2
Honours: SA Rugby Player of the Year nominee (2008); Young Player of the Year nominee (2008).

RUGBY CAREER
POSITION Prop
PROVINCE Sharks
TRIES 10
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 50
 
SPRINGBOK CAREER
CAPS 58
TRIES 2
CONVERSIONS 0
PENALTIES 0
DROP GOALS 0
TOTAL POINTS 10
TEST RECORD
OPPOSITION P W D L T C PE DG PTS
Argentina 7 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Australia 12 6 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
British Isles 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
England 5 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Fiji 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
France 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Ireland 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Italy 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 5
Namibia 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
New Zealand 9 4 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland 4 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Wales 7 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SQUAD LIST
South Africa The Castle Lager Rugby Championship - 2014
South Africa Castle Lager Incoming Series - 2014
Springboks Castle Lager Incoming Series - 2014
Cell C Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2014
Cell C Sharks 2014 Super Rugby friendlies - 2014
2014 Springboks 2014 Springboks - 2014
South Africa Castle Lager Outgoing Tour - 2013
South Africa The Castle Lager Rugby Championship - 2013
The Sharks Absa Currie Cup Premier Division - 2013
South Africa Castle Lager Incoming Series - 2013
Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2013
South Africa Castle Outgoing Tours - 2012
South Africa The Castle Rugby Championship - 2012
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2012
South Africa Castle Incoming Tours - 2012
Sharks XV Vodacom Cup - 2012
Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2012
South Africa IRB Rugby World Cup - 2011
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2011
Sharks Vodacom Super Rugby - 2011
South Africa Castle Tri-Nations - 2011
South Africa Outgoing Tours - 2010
Springboks Outgoing Tours - 2010
Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2010
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2010
Sharks Invitational XV Absa Currie Cup Compulsory Friendlies - 2010
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2010
South Africa Vodacom Outgoing Tours - 2009
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2009
Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Division - 2009
South Africa British & Irish Lions Tour - 2009
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2009
South Africa Vodacom Outgoing Tour - 2008
South Africa Vodacom Tri-Nations - 2008
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2008
South Africa Vodacom Incoming Tours - 2008
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2008
The Sharks ABSA Currie Cup Premier Div - 2007
Wildebeest Vodacom Cup - 2007
The Sharks Vodacom Super 14 - 2007
Wildebeest Vodacom Cup - 2006
KZN U21 ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2006
Natal ABSA Under 21 Competition - 2005

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 21 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
00:00 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
00:00 - Pumas U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
00:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
00:00 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
00:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Under 21 Competition
00:00 - Pumas U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
00:00 - Valke U21 vs Griffons U21
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
00:00 - SWD U21 vs Boland U21
Outeniqua Park, George

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.