NEWS ARTICLES
Glenwood’s Coetzee to captain SA Schools on Friday
August 14, 2014
Glenwood number eight Jaco Coetzee will captain the SA Schools team against France in their opening match of the 2014 Under-18 International Series on Friday at City Park Stadium in Crawford, Cape Town.

The Under-18 teams of England, France and Wales will compete against the SA Schools team in the annual international series, which will take place at three venues spread across the Western and South Western Cape.

The European teams are once more accompanied by Italy, who will face the Coca-Cola Craven Week selections of Western Province and SWD, as well as a SARU Regional Academy selection.

In another boost for junior rugby in the country, broadcaster SuperSport will televise all nine matches live on SS8.

The fixtures are scheduled for Friday 15 August at City Park, on Tuesday 19 August at Outeniqua Park in George and the Paul Roos Markötter Stadium in Stellenbosch on Saturday 23 August. The SA Schools team, which is sponsored by Coca-Cola, is unbeaten in their Series matches for the past four years.

The SA Schools team versus France U18 on Friday at City Park (all matches live on SS8):

15. Eduan Keyter (Affies, Blue Bulls)
14. Andell Loubsher (Menlo Park, Blue Bulls)
13. Barend Smit (HTS Middelburg, Pumas)
12. JT Jackson (Oakdale Agric, SWD)
11. Jerry Danquah (Queens College, Border)
10. Curwin Bosch (Grey HS, Eastern Province)
9. Marko Janse van Vuuren (HS Transvalia, Valke)
8. Jaco Coetzee (Glenwood, KwaZulu-Natal, captain)
7. Victor Maruping (Louis Botha, Free State)
6. Edmund Rheeder (HS Klerksdorp, Leopards)
5. Eduard Zandberg (Outeniqua HS, SWD)
4. Jaco Willemse (Paarl Gimnasium, Western Province)
3. Ignatius Prinsloo (Grey College, Free State)
2. Jan-Henning Campher (Garsfontein, Blue Bulls)
1. Ngonidzashe Chidoma (Northwood HS, KwaZulu-Natal)
Replacements
16. Le Roux Baard (Outeniqua HS, SWD)
17. Michael Kumbirai (St Albans College, Blue Bulls)
18. Sarel-Marco Smit (Eldoraigne, Blue Bulls)
19. Ashton Fortuin (Southdown College, Blue Bulls)
20. Cobus Wiese (HS Upington, Griquas Country Districts)
21. Embrose Papier (Garsfontein, Blue Bulls)
22. Thinus de Beer (Waterkloof, Blue Bulls)
23. Keanu Vers (Grey HS, Eastern Province)

The SARU 2014 Under-18 International Series fixtures are:

Friday 15 August 2014 - City Park, Cape Town

12h30 Italy vs WP Coca-Cola Craven Week XV
14h00 England vs Wales
16h00 SA vs France

Tuesday 19 August 2014 - Outeniqua Park, George

14h00 Italy vs SWD Coca-Cola Craven Week XV
15h45 England vs France
17h30 SA vs Wales

Saturday 23 August 2014 - Paul Roos Markötter Stadium, Stellenbosch

12h00 Italy vs SARU Regional Academy XV
14h00 France vs Wales
16h00 SA vs England

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
SA Schools 2015
Friday, August 07 2015
12:00 - South Africa U18 A vs Italy U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
14:00 - England U18 vs France U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
15:30 - ORC Griquas vs DHL Western Province
Griqua Park, Kimberley
SA Schools 2015
16:00 - South Africa U18 vs Wales U18
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
18:00 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, August 08 2015
09:30 - Eastern Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
10:30 - Free State U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Absa Under 21 Competition
11:30 - EP Kings U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs New Zealand
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:05 - Free State U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.