NEWS ARTICLES
SARU announce large group for SA Schools trials
July 21, 2014
SARU has announced a squad of 55 school boy rugby players to attend the SA Schools trials on Saturday, 26 July at the Barnard Stadium in Kempton Park, Johannesburg.

The SA Schools trial squad was selected by the national selectors following the conclusion of the Under-18 Coca-Cola Craven Week in Middelburg. The trials in Kempton Park will assist the national selectors to finalise the 28-man SA Schools squad for next month’s series of international matches featuring France, Wales and England.

In the last four years the SA Schools team, which is sponsored by Coca-Cola, participated in the series with great success by remaining unbeaten.

With a healthy rugby development system in SA, they will look to repeat this feat for the fifth time in August following the decision by the English, French and Welsh Under-18 teams to return to SA this year.

The SA Schools team will face France in their first match of the series at the City Park Stadium in Cape Town on August 15, Wales at Outeniqua Park in George on August 19, and England at the Paul Roos Markötter ground in Stellenbosch on August 23.

The trial group consists of 23 backs and 33 forwards and includes two players who starred at the Under-18 Academy Week in Worcester recently, Boland flanker Jurie Fick and Lions number eight Hacjivah Dayimani.

“This large group of players caught the attention with their exciting skills during another excellent Under-18 Coca-Cola Craven Week.

All of them now have a final chance to impress the selectors, who have the difficult task to select just 28 players for the upcoming youth internationals,” said SARU CEO Jurie Roux.

Roux added: "Over the years we have seen many players graduate from the Coca-Cola Youth Weeks to the SA Schools team and then to either to our provincial unions or the Springbok team. We believe this tough competition for our school players will ensure that they are adequately prepared for the demands and challenges of international rugby in future.”

The following players will attend the SA Schools trials on Saturday in Kempton Park, Johannesburg:

Fullbacks: Morne Joubert (KZN), Eduan Keyter (Blue Bulls), Keanu Vers (Eastern Province);

Right wings: Nazo Nkala (Griffons), Duncan Saal (WP), Manie Libbok (SWD);

Outside centres: Barend Smit (Pumas), Cyprian Nkomo (Pumas), Markus Coetzer (Leopards);

Inside centres: JT Jackson (SWD), Tshepo Thulo (Lions), Heino Bezuidenhout (Eastern Province), Franco Naude (Blue Bulls);

Left wings: Jerry Danquah (Border), Connery Poole (Blue Bulls), Andell Loubsher (Blue Bulls);

Fly halves: Curwin Bosch (Eastern Province), Thinus de Beer (Blue Bulls), Tristian Tedder (KZN);

Scrumhalves: Marko Janse van Vuuren (Valke), Ambrose Papier (Blue Bulls), Stephan Enslin (Pumas), Jaywin Juries (Griffons);

Number eights: Jakobus Coetzee (KZN), Junior Komela (Eastern Province), Edmund Rheeder (Leopards), Hacjivah Dayimani (Lions);

No 7 flankers: Cobus Wiese (Griquas Country Districts), Conal Brown (Boland), Victor Maruping (Free State), Arnold Gerber (Blue Bulls);

No 6 flankers: Saud Abrahams (Western Province), Willem Massyn (Lions), Luigy van Jaarsveld (Eastern Province CD), Jurie Fick (Boland);

No 5 locks: Eduard Zandberg (SWD), Ruben de Villiers (Western Province), Hendré Stassen (Valke), Teubus Brits (Griquas);

No 4 Locks: Jaco Willemse (Western Province), Rhyno Herbst (Lions), Rikus Swart (Griquas), Ashton Fortuin (Blue Bulls);

Tighthead props: Ignatius Prinsloo (Free State), Sarel-Marco Smit (Blue Bulls), Stefan Hanekom (Griquas CD), Jakobus Tredoux (KwaZulu-Natal)

Hookers: Jan-Henning Campher (Blue Bulls), Le Roux Baard (SWD), Alandre van Rooyen (Eastern Province), Nico Peyper (Valke);

Loosehead props: Kenneth van Niekerk (KwaZulu-Natal), Ngonidzashe Chidoma (KwaZulu-Natal), Michael Kumbirai (Blue Bulls), Lupumlo Mguca (Eastern Province).

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 19 2014
15:00 - Golden Lions U19 vs Sharks U19
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
15:00 - Border U19 vs Griquas U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:40 - Golden Lions U21 vs Sharks U21
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Currie Cup First Division
17:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Leopards
BCM Stadium, East London
Inter Provincial Women A 1
19:00 - Border vs Western Province
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Xerox Golden Lions vs Steval Pumas
Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, September 20 2014
10:45 - WP U19 vs EP Kings U19
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
11:00 - SWD U19 vs Boland U19
Outeniqua Park, George
11:20 - Valke U19 vs Griffons U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.