NEWS ARTICLES
Wholesale changes to SA Schools team to face France
August 12, 2013
SA Schools coach Chris October made wholesale changes to his starting team to face France in the International Under-18 Series at Outeniqua Park in George on Tuesday as he looks to give all his players a chance to prove their worth.

Only five players who featured in the starting line-up against England last Friday retained their places for the clash, with several being included on the bench.

Those named in the starting team include captain and No8 Rikus Bothma, wing Duhan van der Merwe, centre Warrick Gelant, fullback EW Viljoen and lock RG Snyman.

The starting 15 includes four local Outeniqua High School players, who will be determined to impress their home crowd.

This quartet comprises the exciting halfback pairing of Dewald Human and Remu Malan, Van der Merwe and Gelant, who switches from outside centre to inside centre for the clash.

Commenting on his squad, October said: “It was our plan from the outset to use the squad system throughout the series and these changes are in line with that. Every player in the squad has the talent and skills to play at this level, so it is fair that everyone receives the chance to prove their worth. We also have our four Outeniqua High School players in the squad, which should add an exciting dimension as they are familiar with the environment and will have extra motivation to make their presence felt.”

With the French team coming off a defeat against Wales, the coach expected the visitors to come out firing and warned his team against complacency.

“The French side is unpredictable and they come off a defeat against Wales so they will be highly motivated for this clash,” said October.

“Therefore it is important that the players enter the clash focused and do not write France off. “We have worked hard on our kicking game and defence, in particular, this week, and we also zoned in on the breakdowns and lineouts. But in general, I would like the players to be more effective in their execution in all departments and to stick to the structures because we broke away from that at crucial times against England.”

The SA Schools team will line up against France at 18h00, and in the earlier matches England take on Wales at 16h00 and Italy meet the SWD Craven Week team at 14h00.

SA Schools squad to face France

15. EW Viljoen - Grey College
14. Leolin Zass – Hermanus HS
13. Jurie Linde - Afrikaans Hoër Seuns (Affies)
12. Warrick Gelant - Outeniqua HS (vice-capt)
11. Duhan van der Merwe – Outeniqua HS
10. Dewald Human - Outeniqua HS
9. Remu Malan – Outeniqua HS
8. Rikus Bothma - Paarl Gymnasium (capt)
7. Jean-Luc du Preez – Kearsney College
6. Remuoe Rampeta – Louis Botha HTS
5. RG Snyman - Afrikaans Hoër Seuns (Affies)
4. Abongile Nonkontwana – St Albans
3. Conraad van Vuuren – Nelspruit HS
2. Francois Steyn - Afrikaans Hoër Seuns (Affies)
1. Thomas du Toit – Paarl Boys High
Replacements:
16. Joseph Dweba - Florida HS
17. Thabana Ntsi – Selborne College
18. Ruan Kramer - Grey College
19. Daniel du Preez – Kearsney College
20. Jacques Vermeulen - Paarl Gymnasium
21. Justin Phillips - Waterkloof HS
22. Brandon Thomson - Ermelo HS
23. Malcolm Jaer – Brandwag HS

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.