NEWS ARTICLES
Volmink to face Highlanders
May 08, 2014
Anthony Volmink comes into the Lions team at left wing and Marnitz Boshoff is back at flyhalf for the Lions as they prepare to face the Highlanders in a Super Rugby clash in Dunedin on Saturday.

Volmink is replacing Courtnall Skosan and Boshoff is in at the expense of Elton Jantjies who started in last week's 38-8 loss to the Chiefs in Hamilton.

Up front, coach Johan Ackermann has made just one change, with MB Lusaseni starting at lock in place of Franco Mostert.

On the bench, Corné Fourie has been called up to provide prop cover, while Rudi Mathee and Warwick Teckenburg are also new inclusions.

The Lions team is:

15. Chrysander Botha, 14. Courtnall Skosan, 13. Lionel Mapoe, 12. Stefan Watermeyer, 11. Anthony Volmink, 10. Marnitz Boshoff, 9. Faf de Klerk, 8. Warren Whiteley (c), 7. Derick Minnie, 6. Jaco Kriel, 5. Martin Muller, 4. MB Lusaseni, 3. Julian Redelinghuys, 2. Robbie Coetzee, 1. Schalk van der Merwe. Replacements: 16. Armand van der Merwe, 17. Corne Fourie, 18. Jacques van Rooyen, 19. Rudi Mathee, 20. Warwick Teckenburg, 21. Ross Cronje, 22. Elton Jantjies, 23. JW Jonker

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
16:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.