NEWS ARTICLES
Reinach and Sithole back for Cell C Sharks
May 08, 2014
S’bura Sithole and Cobus Reinach have both been included in the starting line-up for the Cell C Sharks for their Vodacom Super Rugby clash with the Brumbies in Canberra on Saturday.

They are two of four changes Director of Rugby Jake White has made to the side.

An injury enforced change at flank sees Keegan Daniel taking over from Marcell Coetzee who has returned home, while Reinach starts his first match since injuring himself against the Bulls in their fifth game of the tournament.

Charl McLeod rotates to the bench, having played almost every minute of the last five matches. The other changes come in the midfield where Paul Jordaan replaces Heimar Williams at inside centre, accommodating Sithole on his outside.

Williams joins McLeod and Tera Mtembu on the bench.

Cell C Sharks team: 15. Lwazi Mvovo 14. Odwa Ndungane 13. S’bura Sithole 12. Paul Jordaan 11. JP Pietersen 10. Frans Steyn 9. Cobus Reinach 8. Ryan Kankowski 7. Jean Deysel 6. Keegan Daniel 5. Stephan Lewies 4. Willem Alberts 3. Jannie du Plessis 2. Bismarck du Plessis (captain) 1. Tendai Mtawarira. Replacements: 16. Kyle Cooper 17. Dale Chadwick 18. Lourens Adriaanse 19. Etienne Oosthuizen 20. Tera Mtembu 21. Charl McLeod 22. Heimar Williams 23. SP Marais.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, September 05 2014
17:00 - EP Kings U19 vs Sharks U19
NMMU Stadium, PE
Absa Under 21 Competition
18:00 - Border U21 vs Sharks U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - DHL Western Province vs EP Kings
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
Saturday, September 06 2014
09:35 - New Zealand vs Argentina
McLean Park, Napier
Absa Under 19 Competition
11:00 - Free State U19 vs Leopards U19
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
11:45 - Griffons U19 vs Boland U19
North West Stadium, Welkom
12:00 - Valke U19 vs SWD U19
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
The Castle Lager Rugby Championship
12:05 - Australia vs South Africa
Patersons Stadium, Perth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
12:45 - Leopards 2 (Vaal Reefs) vs Valke 2 (Brakpan)
Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
13:00 - Free State U21 vs Leopards U21
Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.