NEWS ARTICLES
Coetzee replaces injured Alberts in Pretoria
August 16, 2014
Marcell Coetzee has been called into the Springbok starting team in the place of the injured Willem Alberts for Saturday’s Castle Lager Rugby Championship opener against Argentina in Pretoria.

Coetzee’s place on the replacements bench goes to Teboho “Oupa” Mohoje, who made his Springbok debut in June against Scotland in Port Elizabeth.

Alberts was forced to withdraw from the match-day squad after he picked up a hamstring strain during the captain’s run at Loftus Versfeld on Friday evening. He was given until Saturday morning to recuperate sufficiently, but the Springboks’ medical team decided he would not be fit enough to face Argentina this weekend.

“It’s never ideal losing an experienced member of your squad the day of a Test and I feel for Willem, but I also have the utmost confidence in Marcell, who has been part of our squad for the last three seasons, and Oupa, who impressed when he was given an opportunity in June,” said Springbok coach Heyneke Meyer.

Alberts will not travel with the squad to Argentina. As a result, Xerox Golden Lions captain Warren Whiteley has been drafted into the squad for the tour to Argentina.

The 26-year-old Whiteley was a member of the Commonwealth Games gold medal winning squad in Glasgow earlier this month.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Wednesday, October 22 2014
20:00 - Boland 2 (Wesbank) vs WP 2 (Durbell)
Faure Street, Paarl
Absa U/19 Promotion/Relegation
Friday, October 24 2014
14:00 - Leopards U19 vs Boland U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa U/21 Promotion/Relegation
18:00 - Border U21 vs EP Kings U21
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
12:15 - Western Province U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.