NEWS ARTICLES
Six South Africans in World XV squad to face Boks
May 07, 2014
Former DHL Western Province favourite Schalk Brits will return to Newlands along with rising French-based star, Rory Kockott, as two of six South Africans, four of whom have played test rugby, as part of the Samsung-sponsored World XV squad for their match against Heyneke Meyer’s Springboks at DHL Newlands on 7 June.

All six of these South Africans play their rugby abroad and have been released by their clubs for this match.

The four Test players are hooker Brits (Saracens in England), prop BJ Botha (Munster in Ireland) and locks Alistair Hargreaves (Saracens) and Juandré Kruger (Racing Metro in France).

The non-capped South Africans in the World XV squad both play in France. They are Castres scrumhalf Kockott and Toulouse prop Schalk Ferreira.

Former All Black prop Carl Hayman will join Brits, Botha and Ferreira in the front row of the Nick Mallett-coached team. Behind them in what is shaping up as a very experienced pack will be French No 8 Julien Bonnaire and England loose forward Steffon Armitage.

It’s already been confirmed that three fleet-footed Wallabies, James O’Connor, Matt Giteau and Drew Mitchell, as well as All Black speedster Hosea Gear and Les Bleus inside back François Trinh-Duc will be in what looks like a very quick backline.

The rest of the World XV squad will be announced in due course.

Tickets for the match – priced at R250 and R350 – are available from Postnet outlets nationwide, the Western Province ticket office and online from www.ticketpros.co.za.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, August 29 2014
16:00 - Border U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
BCM Stadium, East London
Absa Currie Cup First Division
18:00 - Border Bulldogs vs Valke
BCM Stadium, East London
19:00 - SWD Eagles vs Leopards
Outeniqua Park, George
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Cell C Sharks
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
Saturday, August 30 2014
00:00 - Limpopo 2 (Potgietersrus) vs Pumas 2 (Sasol)
Absa Under 19 Competition
10:30 - Griquas U19 vs Valke U19
GWK Park, Kimberley
11:00 - Leopards U19 vs Sharks U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:00 - Griquas U21 vs Valke U21
GWK Park, Kimberley
Absa Under 19 Competition
12:15 - Boland U19 vs Pumas U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington
Absa Under 21 Competition
12:30 - Leopards U21 vs Sharks U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.