NEWS ARTICLES
Springboks to meet USA at Rugby World Cup 2015
March 30, 2014
The Springboks will play the USA at London’s Olympic Stadium in their final pool match at the 2015 Rugby World Cup, it was confirmed overnight.

The USA beat Uruguay 32-13 (59-40 on aggregate) in the second leg match of the qualifying series in Atlanta on Saturday to book their place and continue their record of having qualified for every tournament with the exception of 1995.

The Eagles take a place in Pool B at Rugby's showcase event alongside the Springboks, Samoa, Scotland and the still-to-be-decided top Asian qualifier.

Springbok fans wishing to attend the match can secure a ticket as part of a travel package by booking through SA Rugby Travel at www.sarugbytravel.com or by calling 021 525 2515.

The Springboks’ RWC 2015 Pool B schedule is:

Pool rounds:

Saturday, 19 Sept, 20h00: v Asia 1 - Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton
Saturday, 26 Sept, 17h00: v Samoa - Villa Park, Birmingham
Saturday, 3 Oct, 17h00: v Scotland - St James’ Park, Newcastle
Wednesday, 7 Oct, 17h00: v USA - Olympic Stadium, London

Quarter Finals:

QF1: Saturday, 17 October, 14h00 – W Pool C vs RU Pool D – Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
QF2: Saturday, 17 October, 17h00 – W Pool B vs RU Pool A – Twickenham, London
QF3: Sunday, 18 October, 14h00 – W Pool D vs RU Pool C – Millennium Stadium, Cardiff
QF4: Sunday, 18 October, 17h00 – W Pool A vs RU Pool B – Twickenham, London

Semifinals:

Saturday, 24 October, 17h00 - W QF1 vs W QF2 – Twickenham, London
Sunday, 25 October, 17h00 – W QF3 vs W QF4 – Twickenham, London

Bronze final:

Friday, 30 October, 20h00 – Olympic Stadium, London

Final:

Saturday, 31 October, 17h00 – Twickenham, London

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.