NEWS ARTICLES
Springboks to face Argentina at new venue
March 20, 2014
The Springboks’ second match in the Castle Lager Rugby Championship against Argentina has been moved to Salta in the north of the country.

The final venues and kick-off times for this four-team Southern Hemisphere competition were confirmed by SANZAR on Thursday.

South Africa’s last two away matches against Argentina were in Mendoza, but this year the Springboks will travel to a new destination, roughly 1,500km north-west of Buenos Aires and approximately 1,150m above sea level, which is similar to Bloemfontein.

It will be Argentina’s fourth Test in Salta, of which they’ve won two – against Italy in 2005 (35-21) and England in 2009 (24-22). They Pumas lost to England there last year (32-3).

Apart from home matches against Argentina at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria, Australia at DHL Newlands in Cape Town and New Zealand at Ellis Park in Johannesburg, the Springboks will also play at the Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena in Salta (Argentina), Paterson’s Stadium in Perth (Australia) and the Westpac Stadium in Wellington (New Zealand).

The full Castle Lager Rugby Championship schedule for 2014 is (SA kick-off times):

Round 1 – 16 August
12h05: Australia v New Zealand (ANZ Stadium, Sydney)
17h05: Springboks v Argentina (Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria)

Round 2 – 23 August:
09h35: New Zealand v Australia (Eden Park, Auckland)
21h10 (16h10 local time): Argentina v Springboks (Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta)

Round 3 – 6 September:
09h35: New Zealand v Argentina (MacLean Park, Napier)
12h10 (18h10 local time): Australia v Springboks (Patersons Stadium, Perth)

Round 4 – 13 September:
09h35 (19h35 local time) New Zealand v Springboks (Westpac Stadium, Wellington)
12h05: Australia v Argentina (Cbus Super Stadium, Gold Coast)

Round 5 – 27 September:
17h05: Springboks v Australia (DHL Newlands, Cape Town)
TBC: Argentina v New Zealand (Estadio Ciudad de La Plata, La Plata)

Round 6 – 4 October:
17h05: Springboks v New Zealand (Ellis Park, Johannesburg)
00h40 (Sunday, 5 October): Argentina v Australia (Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Mendoza)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.