NEWS ARTICLES
SA tackle NZ in London Sevens quarterfinal
May 10, 2014
South Africa will play New Zealand in the Cup quarterfinals of the Marriot London Sevens tomorrow after a day of pulsating action in front of a sell-out 75 000 crowd at Twickenham on Saturday.

The Springbok Sevens booked their place in the knockout stages after scoring a 100 % winning record in their Pool D fixtures.

Neil Powell’s team, missing the injured trio of Kyle Brown, Cecil Afrika and Stephan Dippenaar, scored runaway victories of 43-7 over Portugal and 47-7 France, respectively, before defeating Scotland 26-12 in a much tighter contest.

Seabelo Senatla, the Springbok Sevens wing, was in fine form throughout the day. He scored a hat-trick of tries against France and also dotted twice against Portugal and Scotland.

Hosts England’s surprise 15-12 win over HSBC Sevens World Series champions elect, New Zealand, now means South Africa (first in Pool D) will tackle rivals NZ (second, Pool A) in one of several mouthwatering clashes in the Cup Quarterfinals on Sunday.

England defeated New Zealand thanks to drop goal penalty from captain Tom Mitchell to progress to the quarterfinals in an enthralling finish to day one of the Marriott London Sevens.

The Kiwis will be crowned World Series champions at the end of tomorrow’s play. However, the London Sevens title is still a huge prize to play for and the SA versus Kiwi encounter will no doubt serve up some superb Sevens action again.

The Springbok Sevens have won two tournament titles thus far and played in five consecutive Cup finals earlier this season. They will therefore be aiming to consolidate their second place on the World Series standing and also to end the season on a high note.

The Cup Quarterfinal matches on Sunday at Twickenham:

11h28 England vs France
11h50 Australia vs Kenya
12h12 South Africa vs New Zealand
12h34 Samoa vs Fiji

The two Cup semifinals are scheduled to be played from 16h47 and the Cup final will kick off at 18h02.

SuperSport will broadcast all the action live on SS1.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.