NEWS ARTICLES
SA tackle NZ in London Sevens quarterfinal
May 10, 2014
South Africa will play New Zealand in the Cup quarterfinals of the Marriot London Sevens tomorrow after a day of pulsating action in front of a sell-out 75 000 crowd at Twickenham on Saturday.

The Springbok Sevens booked their place in the knockout stages after scoring a 100 % winning record in their Pool D fixtures.

Neil Powell’s team, missing the injured trio of Kyle Brown, Cecil Afrika and Stephan Dippenaar, scored runaway victories of 43-7 over Portugal and 47-7 France, respectively, before defeating Scotland 26-12 in a much tighter contest.

Seabelo Senatla, the Springbok Sevens wing, was in fine form throughout the day. He scored a hat-trick of tries against France and also dotted twice against Portugal and Scotland.

Hosts England’s surprise 15-12 win over HSBC Sevens World Series champions elect, New Zealand, now means South Africa (first in Pool D) will tackle rivals NZ (second, Pool A) in one of several mouthwatering clashes in the Cup Quarterfinals on Sunday.

England defeated New Zealand thanks to drop goal penalty from captain Tom Mitchell to progress to the quarterfinals in an enthralling finish to day one of the Marriott London Sevens.

The Kiwis will be crowned World Series champions at the end of tomorrow’s play. However, the London Sevens title is still a huge prize to play for and the SA versus Kiwi encounter will no doubt serve up some superb Sevens action again.

The Springbok Sevens have won two tournament titles thus far and played in five consecutive Cup finals earlier this season. They will therefore be aiming to consolidate their second place on the World Series standing and also to end the season on a high note.

The Cup Quarterfinal matches on Sunday at Twickenham:

11h28 England vs France
11h50 Australia vs Kenya
12h12 South Africa vs New Zealand
12h34 Samoa vs Fiji

The two Cup semifinals are scheduled to be played from 16h47 and the Cup final will kick off at 18h02.

SuperSport will broadcast all the action live on SS1.

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 21 Competition
Saturday, October 25 2014
LIVE SCORING 14:00 - WP U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Regional Play-Offs
15:00 - SWD 2 (Barbarians) vs EP 2 (SAPS)
Kemsley Park, Port Elizabeth
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
16:00 - Roses United vs Delicious
Pelican Park, Wellington
16:00 - United Bulk Villagers Worcester vs Ceres
Boland Park, Worcester
16:00 - Wellington vs Wesbank
Boland Stadium B field, Wellington
16:00 - Hawston vs Roses United
Bospark, Hawston
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
17:00 - DHL Western Province vs Xerox Golden Lions
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Boland Premier League
Friday, October 31 2014
21:00 - Roses United vs Vredenburg
Pelican Park, Wellington
2015 Community Cup Qualifying - Repechage
Saturday, November 01 2014
16:00 - South-East 2 (SAPS PE/Barbarians) vs South-West 2 (Durbell)
Swellendam Sports Grounds
Saturday, November 08 2014
16:00 - Central 2 (Upington) vs Winner (South-East 2 v South-West 2)
Die Eiland, Upington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.