NEWS ARTICLES
Coetzee name unchanged WP line-up for clash against Golden Lions
August 20, 2014
DHL Western Province coach Allister Coetzee has named an unchanged line-up for Saturday's top-of-the-log Absa Currie Cup clash against the Golden Lions at Newlands (17:05 kick-off).

Hookers Tiaan Liebenberg (back) and Scarra Ntubeni (calf muscle) remain sidelined, meaning Stephan Coetzee continues in the No 2 jersey with Neil Rautenbach again warming the bench.

Centre Juan de Jongh continues to lead the team, having led WP to wins over the EP Kings (away) and the Blue Bulls (home) thus far, with tighthead prop Pat Cilliers serving as his vice-captain once again.

WP and the Lions met on three occasions in last year’s Currie Cup, with the Capetonians winning both matches at Newlands and the teams playing to an exciting 31-31 draw in Johannesburg.

WP Team: 15. Cheslin Kolbe, 14. Kobus van Wyk, 13. Juan de Jongh (captain), 12. Michael van der Spuy, 11. Seabelo Senatla, 10. Demetri Catrakilis, 9. Nic Groom, 8. Nizaam Carr, 7. Michael Rhodes, 6. Siya Kolisi, 5. Manuel Carizza, 4. Jean Kleyn, 3. Pat Cilliers, 2. Stephan Coetzee, 1. Alistair Vermaak. Substitutes: 16. Neil Rautenbach, 17. Brok Harris, 18. Ruan Botha, 19. Rynhardt Elstadt, 20. Louis Schreuder, 21. Kurt Coleman, 22. Jaco Taute

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 21 Competition
Friday, July 31 2015
17:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Wolfson Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Inter Provincial Women A
Saturday, August 01 2015
12:30 - WP vs Border
City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Absa Under 19 Competition
13:00 - Sharks U19 vs Leopards U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
14:00 - Western Province U19 vs Golden Lions U19
DHL Newlands, Cape Town
Inter Provincial Women B
14:00 - Leopards vs Limpopo Blue Bulls
Profert Olen Park, Potchefstroom
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U21 vs Leopards U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Inter Provincial Women A
15:00 - Blue Bulls vs SWD
Loftus B
15:00 - EP vs KZN
NMMU Missionvale Campus, PE
Inter Provincial Women B
15:00 - Griquas vs Boland
Nababeep Sport Grounds, Springbok
15:00 - Griffons vs Free State
Bronville Stadium

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.