NEWS ARTICLES
Frylinck drafted into Pumas squad
August 20, 2014
Former DHL Stormers scrumhalf Dylon Frylinck could make his Absa Currie Cup debut for the Steval Pumas on Friday after being included on the home side's bench for their match against GWK Griquas.

The 21-year old played for the WP Under-21's last year and saw Vodacom Cup action for the senior side in 2014. He was also drafted into the Stormers side for the tail-end of the Vodacom Super Rugby competition.

Frylinck is one of seven changes Steval Pumas coaches Jimmy Stonehouse and MJ Mentz made the match that kicks-off at 19:10 on Friday evening, 22 August.

Corné Fourie, Uzair Cassiem and Heinrich Steyl are all promoted from the bench, while DeJay Terblanche and Frylinck will be amongst the reserves.

The Steval Pumas team is:

15. Heinrich Steyl
14. Ruwellyn Isbell
13. JW Jonker
12. Stefan Watermeyer
11. Jerome Pretorius
10. Justin van Staden
9. Reynier van Rooyen
8. Renaldo Bothma
7. Uzair Cassiem
6. Corné Steenkamp (c)
5. Giyant Mtyanda
4. Frikkie Spies
3. Vincent Koch
2. Francois du Toit
1. Corné Fourie
Replacements:
16. Frankie Herne
17. DeJay Terblanche
18. Marius Coetzer
19. Jaco Bouwer
20. Dylon Frylinck
21. JC Roos
22. Rosko Specman

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, March 02 2015
LIVE SCORING 16:45 - FNB UCT vs FNB CUT
UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
17:00 - FNB UFH vs FNB TUT
Davidson Rugby Stadium, Alice
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
18:30 - FNB NWU-PUKKE vs FNB UP - TUKS
Fanie du Toit Sport Grounds, Potch
18:30 - FNB UFS SHIMLAS vs FNB MATIES
Xerox Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
18:30 - FNB UKZN vs FNB UWC
Howard College Rugby Stadium, Durban
FNB Varsity Cup presented by Steinhoff International
19:00 - FNB NMMU MADIBAZ vs FNB UJ
NMMU Stadium, PE
Vodacom Super Rugby
Friday, March 06 2015
08:35 - Chiefs vs Highlanders
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
10:40 - Brumbies vs Force
GIO Stadium, Canberra
Vodacom Cup
15:00 - Valke vs Blue Bulls
Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park
19:00 - Welwitschias vs Golden Lions
Hage Geingob Stadium, Windhoek

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.