NEWS ARTICLES
Impala triumphant in Africa Cup
June 23, 2014
CELL C Community Cup champions, Rustenburg Impala, won their maiden international tournament in style when they beat Nigeria 86-10 at the Botswana National Stadium in Gaborone on Saturday to to cap off an unbeaten Africa Cup 1C campaign.

Impala, who were invited by the Confederation of African Rugby to represent South Africa at the IRB-sanctioned tournament that also featured hosts Botswana, Mauritius, Swaziland and Zambia, finished top of the six-team log with a full house of 15 points.

The Rustenburg miners opened their campaign with a 61-17 win over Mauritius on the opening day and followed it up with a 54-9 victory over their hosts in their second match.

Mauritius and Botswana both finished the tournament on 10 points, but thanks to a better points difference it is the Indian Ocean islanders who will be promoted to the 1B group for the next cycle of African Rugby World Cup qualifying, where they will meet, amongst others, Senegal and Ivory Coast.

“Impala were great ambassadors for South African rugby and it was wonderful to see our club players being given a chance to test themselves against international opposition,” said SARU CEO, Jurie Roux.

“I think this would also have helped those African countries they played against, as they will now go back home and identify ways to improve.

“South Africa has a duty to help raise the level of rugby across the continent and perhaps in years to come we might look back on Impala's involvement in Gaborone as the start of something positive.”

Full results:

Sunday 15 June:

Rustenburg Impala 61-17 Mauritius
Botswana 87-0 Swaziland
Nigeria 20-30 Zambia

Wednesday 18 June:

Botswana 9-54 Rustenburg Impala
Nigeria 61-10 Swaziland
Zambia 17-54 Mauritius

Saturday 21 June:

Rustenburg Impala 86-10 Nigeria
Botswana 66-14 Zambia
Mauritius 134-0 Swaziland

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Pre-Season Friendlies
Friday, January 30 2015
19:00 - Stormers vs Cheetahs
Newlands Stadium
Saturday, January 31 2015
02:00 - Hurricanes vs Crusaders
04:00 - Western Force vs Asia Pacific Dragons
McGillvray Oval
08:00 - Brumbies vs Highlanders
McDonald's Park
13:00 - Lions vs Pukke & Leopards
Potchefstroom
15:00 - Cheetahs-B vs Griffons
Free State Stadium
17:15 - Saracens vs Bulls
Allianz Stadium
FNB Varsity Shield presented by Steinhoff International
Monday, February 02 2015
16:45 - FNB UWC vs FNB UKZN
UWC Sport Stadium, Bellville
19:00 - FNB TUT vs FNB UFH
TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Pre-Season Friendlies
Thursday, February 05 2015
07:30 - Melbourne Rebels vs Highlanders
Harlequin Rugby Club

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.