NEWS ARTICLES
Impala kick off Africa Cup with big win
June 17, 2014
CELL C Community Cup champions, Rustenburg Impala, kicked off their Confederation of African Rugby Africa Cup campaign in style with a 61-17 win over Mauritius at the Botswana National Stadium in Gaborone on Sunday.

Impala, who were invited to represent South Africa at the week-long IRB-sanctioned tournament that also features hosts Botswana, Nigeria, Swaziland and Zambia, encountered spirited opposition from the Indian Ocean islanders in the first half before pulling away after the break.

Tries to flanker Leon du Plessis, eighthman and skipper Nelis Nel and centre Dumisani Matyeshana – all converted by flyhalf Willie Kok – gave Impala a hard-fought 21-10 half-time lead.

The North West miners scored another six in an action-packed second stanza, which saw Matyeshana notch a brace and Du Plessis complete his hat-trick to go with tries from lock Henro Huyser, scrumhalf Jermaine Appollis and centre Justin St Jerry. Kok, a standout for Impala at scrumhalf during the Community Cup, converted eight of the nine tries for a personal haul of 16 points.

Impala will play hosts Botswana, currently 75th in the latest IRB rankings, in Wednesday's main match, before finishing off the tournament against 81st-ranked Nigeria on Saturday.

Remaining fixtures:

Wednesday 18 June:

Nigeria v Swaziland (12h30)
Zambia v Mauritius (14h30)
Botswana v Rustenburg Impala (16h30)

Saturday 21 June:

Mauritius v Swaziland (12h30)
Rustenburg Impala v Nigeria (14h30)
Botswana v Zambia (16h30)

MATCH CENTRE
FIXTURES
     
RESULTS
     
Absa Under 19 Competition
Friday, October 03 2014
12:45 - Leopards U19 vs Golden Lions U19
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Currie Cup First Division
13:30 - Down Touch Griffons vs SWD Eagles
North West Stadium, Welkom
Absa Under 21 Competition
14:15 - Leopards U21 vs Golden Lions U21
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 19 Competition
15:00 - Sharks U19 vs Blue Bulls U19
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Under 21 Competition
15:00 - EP Kings U21 vs Limpopo BB U21
Framesby High School, PE
Absa Currie Cup First Division
16:00 - Leopards vs Valke
Profert Olen Park, Potch
Absa Under 21 Competition
16:45 - Sharks U21 vs Blue Bulls U21
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
Absa Currie Cup Premier Division
19:10 - Cell C Sharks vs Xerox Golden Lions
Growthpoint KINGS PARK, Durban
19:10 - Steval Pumas vs Vodacom Blue Bulls
Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Absa Under 19 Competition
Saturday, October 04 2014
00:00 - Boland U19 vs Limpopo BB U19
Boland Stadium, Wellington

Copyright 2011 - SARU. All Rights Reserved.